Home | Links | Contact Us | About Us | Bookmark
Medical Forum Search :
 
   Homepage      News      Health Topics     Health Directories      Medical Forum      Dictionary  
Alphabetical list of technical and popular medical terms
Type the word that you would like to find.
Blue Arrow Go
Medical Dictionary     G
Page 1 / 70 First 1 2 3 4 5 6  >  Last

  • G
    Unit of acceleration based on the acceleration produced by the earth's gravitational attraction, where 1 g = 980.621 cm/sec2 (about 32.1725 ft/sec2) at sea level and 45° latitude. At 30° latitude, g equals 979.329 cm/sec2.
  • G (guanine)

    G (guanine): G stands for guanine, one member of the base pair G-C (guanine-cytosine) in DNA. The other base pair in DNA is A-T (adenine-thymine).

  • G antigen
    an antigenic glycoprotein frequently associated with viral surfaces.
  • G cells
    enteroendocrine cells that secrete gastrin, found primarily in the mucosa of the pyloric antrum of the stomach.
  • G factor
    the single common variance or factor that is common to (empirically intercorrelates with) different intelligence tests (general); a substance required for the growth of a specific organism.
  • G force
    inertial force produced by accelerations or gravity, expressed in gravitational units; one G is equal to the pull of gravity at the earth's surface at sea level and 45° north latitude (32.1725 ft/sec2; 980.621 cm/sec2).

    See Also: g

  • G protein diseases
    a widely variant group of diseases resultant from mutations in G proteins; these include endocrine adenomas, cholera, and nightblindness.
  • G proteins

    G proteins: These molecules have been described as �biological traffic lights.� Located inside the cell, G proteins are able respond to signals outside the cell�light, smell, hormones�and translate (transduce) these signals into action within the cell. Alfred G. Gilman and Martin Rodbell shared the 1994 Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine for �their discovery of G- proteins and the role of these proteins in signal transduction in cells.�

  • G syndrome
    a syndrome of characteristic facies associated with hypospadias, ventral curvature of the penis, and dysphagia. Apparently the same as the BBB syndrome of Opritz et al. Autosomal dominant inheritance.
  • Gärtner method
    a method of measuring venous pressure, based on the Gärtner vein phenomenon; with the patient sitting erect, a vein is selected on the back of the hand that is held dependent, well below the level of the right atrium, and then is raised slowly; when the vein is observed to collapse, the distance between its level and that of the atrium is measured with a millimeter rule; this distance gives the venous pressure in millimeters of blood; thus the vein itself is used as a manometer communicating with the right atrium; highly inaccurate, especially in elderly subjects.
  • Gärtner tonometer
    an apparatus for estimating the blood pressure by noting the force, expressed by the height of a column of mercury, needed to arrest pulsation in a finger encircled by a compressing ring.
  • Gärtner vein phenomenon
    fullness of the veins of the arm and hand held below heart level and collapse at a certain variable distance above that level. An unreliable test for venous pressure.
  • Gély suture
    a cobbler's suture used in closing intestinal wounds.
  • Göthlin test
    a capillary fragility test to determine the presence or absence of scurvy.
  • Günning reaction
    the formation of iodoform from acetone by iodine and ammonia in alcohol.
  • Günz ligament
    a portion of the superficial layer of the obturator membrane.
  • Günzberg reagent
    phloroglucin and vanillin used as a reagent in Günzberg test.
  • Günzberg test
    a test for hydrochloric acid using phloroglucin vanillin (Günzberg reagent), with which a bright red color is produced in the presence of the acid.
  • G-actin
    the globular (G) subunit of the actin molecule, having a molecular weight 42 kD; it is soluble in dilute salt, polymerizing to F-actin when the ionic strength is increased.
  • G-banding stain
    a chromosome-staining technique used in human cytogenetics to identify individual chromosomes, which produces characteristic bands; it utilizes acetic acid fixation, air drying, denaturing chromosomes mildly with proteolytic enzymes, salts, heat, detergents, or urea, and finally Giemsa stain; chromosome bands appear similar to those fluorochromed by Q-banding stain.

    Alternate names: Giemsa chromosome banding stain

  • G-CSF
    Abbreviation for granulocyte colony-stimulating factor.
  • g-tolerance
    The tolerance of a person or a piece of equipment to forces that develop as a result of acceleration or deceleration.
  • G0
    Symbol for gap0 period.
  • G1
    Symbol for gap1 period.
  • G2
    Symbol for gap2 period.
  • Ga
    Symbol for gallium, preceded by superscript, it indicates an isotope.
  • GABA
    Abbreviation for γ-aminobutyric acid.
  • gabanergic
    Pertaining to the action of gamma aminobutyric acid (GABA) or to neural or metabolic pathways in which it functions as a transmitter.

    Alternate names: GABA-ergic, gabaergic

  • Gaboon ulcer
    a form of tropical ulcer affecting the residents of this region; it resembles a syphilitic ulcer, especially in the appearance of its scar.
  • GAD
    Abbreviation for glutamate decarboxylase; generalized anxiety disorder.
Page 1 / 70 First 1 2 3 4 5 6  >  Last

Archive: Forum -Forum1 - Links - 1 - 2
HealthExpertAdvice does not provide medical advice, diagnosis or treatment. 0.044
Copyright (c) 2014 HealthExpertAdvice Saturday, March 26, 2016
Terms of use - Privacy Policy