Home | Links | Contact Us | About Us | Bookmark
Medical Forum Search :
 
   Homepage      News      Health Topics     Health Directories      Medical Forum      Dictionary  
Health Forum    Other - Diseases
Health Discussion Forum

 how bad is my scoliosis?
The scoliotic angle is estimated to be 7.2 degrees and where the angle is estimated to be 14.3 degrees....


 what can you tell me about fibromyalgia?
I have been told by a dr that I may have it. What is it and what is the treatment?...


 Soft Headache...then Strong headache...then nausea then vomit and it all goes away slowly after vomitting?
It is very odd, I was just wonder what it could be. It's quite scary sometimes which makes me think I may have a brain tumor or reaching a stroke.

Symptoms:
Wake up fine.
T...


 Problems eating?
Ok, well this may sound a bit wierd, but about once every 2-3 months this happens. First, it will usually start when I dont get enough sleep. That day, I will have trouble eating. Its not that i'...


 Elevated MCV any ideas.?
High does anyone have any ideas my blood count is as follows. Slightly concerned about the MCV level doc says not to worry. But cant stop worrying. I dont drink alcohol often. I do take co codamol ...


 Does anyone have trichotillomania?
i am 13 and was just diagnosed. i feel really alone and embarrassed. help!...


 I think i have ADD.....what are some signs of it?
.....?...


 Has anyone ever taken radioactive iodine therapy for hyperthyroidism?
...


 Women with lupus: is my hair shedding this much because of SLE or just because?
I have lupus (sle) and am trying to grow my hair from a super short hairstyle...When I had the very short hair, I never used to shed. Now that my hair is getting longer I'm shedding like crazy, ...


 Extra Extra Long Seizures?
I've been having seizures for over 3 years, they have yet to find anything physically wrong with me. My seizures last about 5-20 minutes. They get very violent and I break out into sweats. I ...


 My esophagus is going into spasms?
And its getting hard too eat because when I swallow it feels like its closing off. what is causing this?...


 What do I do...I am lost....where to go from here.?
So here it goes I was diagnosed with HPV today. I am a little upset and my boyfriend is not taking it very well. I am trying to educate myself more and more so I can educate the both of us and ...


 appendix operation!?
how long is the surgery for having your appendix taken out because i have to get it out ...


 What's the best way to deal with a panic attack?
I have them a lot and worry that the symptoms I'm feeling are really a heart attack. So that just makes me panic more. Or I'll worry about getting stomach aches, which will in turn CAUSE ...


 4 yr old grandson has Apraxia?
Does anyone have a loved one with Apraxia? My 4 yr old grandson was diagnosed when he was a baby.How does this happen? He is the light of my life and I love him very much....


 Why does either one of my ears that "ring"?
...


 how many bottles of beer is allowed per week for hypertensive diabetic person?
I am hypertensive 130/90 and suffers from diabetes mellitus II 240. Am i allowed to have alcoholic drinks and how many can i take in a week?...


 Are people overly dependant on medications?
I'm waiting for the commerical for Soma to come out. Depressed? Do some push ups! Bi-Polar? Good for you! Manic? Get in line!...


 How come when I get my blood drawn it vibrates only when they take it from my hand?
The nurse was giving me an IV and the DR needed blood to so she took it from my hand and it was vibrating my whole hand it scard me alot....


 If you are on statin medication(Lipitor, Zocor,etc) have you experienced side effects?
Also: do you take CoQ10 enzymes to replace the ones destroyed by the medication?
www.westonaprice.org/moderndiseases/st… - 83k -...



Mike
How to lower down SGPT?
Hi all,

Last January 26, I had a series of blood tests in my body because I wasn't feeling well and it was somewhat a general checkup that the doctor suggested. I remembered that my cholesterol was 220 and my SGPT was 81. The reference value is saying that I am indeed above the normal cholesterol and SGPT level. However, the doctor did not get alarmed about the SGPT. He said I was fine and I just need to diet.

Last Febuary 24, I had symptoms of acid reflux and I feel like vomiting after eating or drinking water (except I don't vomit the food that I eat). I went to a different doctor this time, one who is expert in Gastro Internal medicine. He looked at my former blood results (last January 26) and said that my SGPT/Cholesterol were High. He then requested for another blood test and this time, my SGPT went down to 62. Cholesterol is still high. He then requested for an ultrasound of my liver and we found out that I have a

MILD FATTY Liver.

He also did a gastroscopy of my stomach and found out that I had gastritis. No threatening symptoms in my stomach.

He decided that we do something about those 2 High results and gave me medicine to lower down the cholesterol level and vitamins that could fix my SGPT. At this time, I've been taking a lot of medicines - 1) for my gastritis 2) liver 3) stress medicine 4) another for my gastritis.
It has been going on for a while and now I decided to return to my doctor.

Now I had my blood test and we found out that my cholesterol level went down from 220 to 150 which is good. But the problem is my SGPT, it is now 79!

My doctor said that it was because I was drinking the cholesterol medicine. Now he said that since my cholesterol is fine, I should stop the cholesterol medicine to lower down the SGPT.

I'm not doubting my doctor but is that true? I did some research and I believe there is a truth on what he said.

He also said that I should just continue my Gastritis tablet and Liver vitamins for 2 months. He reduced the Gastritis tablet for once a day, it was 2x a day before. He also said I should exercise and have a strict diet.

Well I guess this are my real questions:

1) Is 79 alarming for my SGPT level? (normal is 42)

2) What are the best ways to lower down SGPT and how fast will it go down? Can I achieve something in 10 days? Because I'm planning to check my SGPT level after 10 days.

3) Can an Ultrasound detect Hepatitis? I read something about negative results of Hepatitis in the Ultrasound results. I don't know if that is relative information or what.

Thank you very much.
                     




sweet.caroline
I am not a doctor and can't answer some of your questions from experience. I don't know what SGPT is at all. So I cna't help you there. I believe cholesterole sould e lower than 200 but that is not terribly bad. A lot depends on triglicerides though and the good holesterol. If good holesterol is high then tht offsets a lot. Mine is very low and my cholesterol is fine but triglicerides are high. I don't know what your triglicerisdes are. Ther eare medications lthat help control chholesterol and also triglicerides. I take Tricor for either cholesterol or triglicerides. I also take 4 fatty fish oil capsules a day for triglicerides. My husband has to have his PT level checked as he is on blood thinker ut it is muh lower nmbers than your SGPT so I don't know what that is.

Hepatitius is usually checked int he blood test. A negative is good. It is positive you don't want.

Lots of us who are overweight have fatty liver. Doctor told me that if there is fat in the body and on the body then some of it is in liver too. Mine has been fatty for some time. Not a good thing but is not
imminent danger if it is only mildly fatty.

It seems obvious taht you need to have more dialogue with your doctor to ask him what the medicines do and why you are taking them. You an help by dereasing transfats and polysaturated fats. choose mono unsaturated fats. Olive oil is good for cooking and cannola oil for baking.

Ask your doctor about your concerns as they are the expert Someone else you can talk to is your pharmacist. That is the expert on medications.

Good luck.


 Enter Your Message or Comment


User Name:  
User Email:   
Post a comment:







Archive: Forum -Forum1 - Links - 1 - 2
HealthExpertAdvice does not provide medical advice, diagnosis or treatment. 0.044
Copyright (c) 2014 HealthExpertAdvice Thursday, October 30, 2014
Terms of use - Privacy Policy