Home | Links | Contact Us | About Us | Bookmark
Medical Forum Search :
 
   Homepage      News      Health Topics     Health Directories      Medical Forum      Dictionary  
Health Forum    Diabetes
Health Discussion Forum

 is it unusual for a woman with gestational diabetes to....?
not tolerate any carbohydrates? They told me to keep it under 60 grams at dinner but if I go over 20 my sugars spike high....like over 150....


 When measuring your fasting blood glucose level, how long do you have to be fasting?
whats the minimum and maximum amount of time you are supposed to go without eating before measuring your blood glucose?...


 How does get diabetes?
If they eat too much sugary foods? (bEcause I eat a lot.....I also use to eat a bowl of sugar when I was little) Please list what will cause you to get Diabetes, The symptoms and will you die?...


 measured sugar levels?
Hi I'm 33 years old and I drank two beers empty stomach and took my sisters test strips for sugarlevel and read 144 is that normal when you drink beer....


 Constant thirst after drink?
so for few weeks I have this problem and now I have a cold (that is almost gone), but I highly doubt its diabetes since im doing regular exercise and dont eat many fat thangs no one in my family has ...


 WHAT does untreated HYPERGLYCEMIA do to the body?
ellevated sugar levels. how do they ruin the body?...


 blood sugar readings all over the place or what?
checked my sugar about 2 hours ago and it was 85 well i thought it was low so i drank a large glass of milk and it went up to 156 about an hour ago and i just got done checking it to make sure it ...


 is this normal reading?
just got diagnosed with prediabetes a week ago adn still getting used to it, was feeling kinda shaky about 4 hours after i ate and my blood sugar was 94 is that normal or is that kinda low? i havent ...


 does it sound like i have diabetes?
okay i just had blood work done and now im really worried.
I hope i don't have it...it just seems to explain a lot :/

i get dizzy a lot (when getting up and just randomly)
i ...


 Can someone please help make sense of my recent blood work?
Below are results of my recent blood work taking 9.20.10. I recently had an allergic reaction to pecans..and the doctor gave me prednisone and xycal to take for 5 days. I need to know if ...


 Hypoglycemia and pre-diabetes, right eye out of focus for more than 4 hours?
I'm a 24 years old male with pre-diabetes (the last two hour glucose tolerance test spiked to 196 mg/dL - and from times to times I become hypoglycemic with 50 mg/dL, usually two to three hours ...


 how to control blood sugar?
...


 Question for diabetics on insulin shots. Does the area where you inject yourself ever get sore?
I'm diabetic, but so far I haven't been put on insulin, but I'm afraid that is in the future....


 what happens when you get an overdose of insulin?
...


 Lantus Solostar Pen Question?
Does anyone know if there is a way to recycle used Lantus Solostar Pens? I hate throwing them out or Sharps containering them....


 Will there ever be a permanent cure for type 1 diabetes?
I've had it for so long now..my twin has it too..
I'm sick of it! It affects every part of my life..I feel so depressed.. will there ever be a permanent cure? permanent insulin? S...


 Why is it so hard to lose weight when you have diabetes [type 1]??
I've had diabetes type 1 for 8 years now.. At first I haven't been controlling it very well, always eating junk so I noticed the weight piled on gradually throughout the years..
I'...


 Confused about test results for diabetes. Can someone explain this?
I had an A1C test, and while waiting for the results from the lab, the nurse agreed to do the other test--I don't know what it's called-- the one that diabetics do daily. The two tests ...


 How common is it to sustain any brain damage from hypoglycemia?
I tend to feel fine during the day, but I usually sleep all through the night without waking up and having a chance to observe any hypoglycemic symptoms. I usually wake up in the morning feeling run ...


 What is the best OTC Glucometer?
In your opinion, what is the best (most accurate) glucometer? I have one now, but I do three reads in the morning and they vary A LOT. I know none of them are exact, but I am spending a lot of $$ ...



Wilma-Marie
glucose level of 74, is it normal?
few days ago I did a fasting blood test because I was concerned about my blood glucose for some symptoms i had lately. I got my report today from the lab and I am about to deliver it to my doctor next week. In the Glucose section I measured 74 MG/DL is that normal? am i prediabetic. what does that number mean? I know the doc will tell me more, but it is a weekend and im so restless.
                     




sword
Rating
74 is very good. normal between 80 to 120.


syl c.
Rating
Two types of tests can determine whether you have pre-diabetes: fasting plasma glucose test (FPG) or the oral glucose tolerance test (OGTT). If your blood sugar level is abnormal with the FPG, you have impaired fasting glucose, according to the ADA. If your blood sugar level is abnormal with the OGTT, you have impaired glucose tolerance.


Here's what overnight fasting blood sugar numbers (with eight hours or more of fasting) mean, according to CDC guidelines backed by the National Institutes of Health, Department of Health and Human Services and American Diabetes Association. Doctors measure blood sugar in milligrams per deciliter (mg/dl):

Normal: Below 100 mg/dl
Pre-diabetes: 100-125 mg/dl
Diabetes: 126 mg/dl and above

Here is what oral glucose tolerance blood sugar numbers mean, according to the ADA:

Normal: Below 140 mg/dl
Pre-diabetes: 140-199 mg/dl
Diabetes: 200 mg/dl and above

What's your AC1 levels and OGTT? because your 74 MG/DL is normal not even in the prediabetic guidelines.

If your numbers are low in the other tests you should be diagnosed as non-diabetic.

Good luck.


 Enter Your Message or Comment


User Name:  
User Email:   
Post a comment:







Archive: Forum -Forum1 - Links - 1 - 2
HealthExpertAdvice does not provide medical advice, diagnosis or treatment. 0.024
Copyright (c) 2014 HealthExpertAdvice Tuesday, September 2, 2014
Terms of use - Privacy Policy