Home | Links | Contact Us | About Us | Bookmark
Medical Forum Search :
 
   Homepage      News      Health Topics     Health Directories      Medical Forum      Dictionary  
Health Forum    Heart Diseases
Health Discussion Forum

 What does the cardiologist mean?
In my recent cardiology write-up the cardiologist wrote the following:

Past Medical History: Is significant for:
1. Supraventricular tachycardia
2. Palpitations
3. O...


 How long does it take a person to awake after a stroke?
And how does a family and the stroke patient deal with this?...


 What can u take 2 lower ure blood pressure? Mines been a bit over now 4 the past 2 months,so i was just....?
wonderin if there was anythin natural i could take 2 help lower it.At the minute i`m takin hawthorn berries,but its only been the last 2 days,so was curiuos if anyone else had any suggestions...thanx....


 Irregular heart beat, heavy and racing -- need help please?
My heart beat is irregular and racing, whats happening and what should I do? It's been happening for about an two hours already.
I get this alot. My heart races really fast and skips alot, ...


 What is a cardiophile?
I have heard the term but I'm not sure what it is,...


 I have a pacemaker...is it SAFE for me to smoke Hookah?
i want to know because i am going to this place this weekend with my friends that will have Hookah and i want to know if i can do just a little bit without harming myself too much...?...


 Im worried i have heart disease?
Whenever i breathe in it cracks. is that heart disease???i think i may have anxiety also
Additional Details
My blood pressure and stuff is always fine.. it could be asthma ...


 Magnesium?
How important is magnesium in a diet?...


 When you have a cardiac catherization done are you put to sleep for the procedure?
...


 Would I cause harm if I stop taking blood pressure medicine? i think I feel better without it.?
I started taking it a week ago and I have felt weird, the doctor told me I could. Would it be any harm. I go to see him for a blood test tomorrow. He isn't having me fast. How does it work ...


 A cardiogenic Question? Heath professional please?
Which of the following conditions is not a potential cause of cardiogenic shock?
A. Tension pneumothorax
B. Spinal cord injury
C. Tamponade
D. Cardiac ...


 Female, 24 years old, Chest pains; Heart pain; achy/numb left arm/shoulder?
For about seven months, I have had difficulty breathing from time to time and have been experiencing piercing and often times, debilitating, pain in both my heart and my chest. A severe ache, ...


 I am 30 year old female is 95 heart bets per minute normal.?
that is at rest just sittin around watching tv....


 What is aterial fibulation of the heart?
causes blood ...


 I need advice about lowering blood pressure for a work medical?
After months of job searching, I maybe offered employment. The problem is I will have to have a medical in a few weeks because you have to be phisicially fit and sometimes I have high blood pressure....


 What are the dangers of having too high levels of coumadin?
Coumadin is a blood thinner that is used to disolve blood clots among other things....


 What is an electrocardiologist? And what specifically does he do?
...


 I think I might have high blood pressure .It came on me all of a sudden. What can cause that?
...


 About how long does an metal valve last in your heart, until it needs to be replaced again?
...


 Sudden fast heartbeat?
Hi, I'm a housewife, today while i was doing my work on my computer, i felt a sudden fast heartbeat, this is not the first time. I had experience this quite many times, everytimes it happened it ...



HAGNY
I am a 36 year old male. My total Cholesterol is 282. My HDL is 38 and LDL is 166. Is this bad? ?
                     




Tom J
Rating
A total of less than 150 is now recommended - it used to be 200. Within that, your LDL shouldn't be more than 3 times your HDL. Try going to a fat free diet or a very low fat diet. Stay away from all foods that list hydrogenated fats or oils in their ingredients. Eat 1 serving of oatmeal a day. Lose weight if you are more than 15 or 20 lbs overweight. Do some light weight lifting [it burns triglycerides which is another factor in your overall cholesterol count]. Take a 20 min walk which releases many good hormones into your system. Gradually work up to brisk walks because strolling doesn't really help at all. Take medications if needed, Thirty-six is too young to have that problem. Don't wait until yyou have serious problems and then the cures are really radical. Good luck.


Duane L
Your LDL is the bad and the HDL is good, you should try to get the LDL down a bit and the HDL up.


aceofspd
Rating
High cholesterol is not the cause of heart disease and saturated fat is not the cause of high cholesterol. You are not a walking time bomb but you should look for what is causing the damage that cholesterol is trying to fix. Smoking, trans fats, lack of exercise, and too much INSULIN can cause your problems. Avoiding saturated fat will only lower your HDL. Never artificially lower your cholesterol numbers.
Pharmacist who's life was almost ruined by Lipitor


SBflyer99
Rating
The ideal range for HDL is 40-60 and for LDL is under 100. So your HDL is too low and your LDL is too high.


suzie w
Rating
you got to be kidding? didn't your doctor tell you that you're a walking time bomb? change your diet right away to skinless chicken and fish and 9 servings of fruits and vegetables a day. and start exercising if you want to see 40


Viajadordelmundo
Rating
I agree with the guy above. That is VERY Poor! You need a drastic diet change, no red meat, no fried foods and the only way to get your good cholesterol up (HDL) is through exercise. Your HDL should be at least 60 and your LDL should be below 100. You will have some serious health issues very soon if you don't change things!


 Enter Your Message or Comment


User Name:  
User Email:   
Post a comment:







Archive: Forum -Forum1 - Links - 1 - 2
HealthExpertAdvice does not provide medical advice, diagnosis or treatment. 0.024
Copyright (c) 2014 HealthExpertAdvice Wednesday, July 30, 2014
Terms of use - Privacy Policy